Balanced Bloom Privacy Policy
Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy

Balanced Bloom
At Balanced Bloom, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual [E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, marital status, income, medical information, education, information]. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Balanced Bloom complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

To verify identity;

To identify customer preferences;

To open and manage an account;

To deliver requested products and services

To enrol the client in a program;

To send out association membership information;

To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;

To meet regulatory requirements;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Balanced Bloom to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer's decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

• In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

• For the purposes of collecting a debt;

• To protect ourselves from fraud;

• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

• To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

• To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers' correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

Examples include: the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures).

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer's personal information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Balanced Blooms’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Balanced Blooms’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Contact information for Balanced Bloom's Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Mark McCash

mark@balancedbloom.com

1+519-240-7454
balanced bloom, balancedbloom, balance bloom, balancebloom, balanced blog, balance blog, bloom, bloom blog, improve your health, get healthy, balanced healthy lifestyle, balanced lifestyle, balanced body, balanced mind, mind balance, organic balance, organic nutrition, USANA, NutraPhoria, HealthyGirl, healthy girl, Bodhi Bar, reboot, 30 day transformation, transformation, secret, #1 secret, sugar, holistic, holistic balance, holistic nutrition, holistic health, balance, balanced wellness, healthy nutrition, health nutrition, healthy balance, health balance, health wellness, health wellness beauty, health wellness nutrition, health wellness center, health wellness fitness, health wellness programs, health wellness workplace, mental health wellness, health wellness solutions, health wellness products, health wellness institute, health wellness information, health wellness centre, health wellness articles, womens health wellness, teen health wellness, health wellness nutrition diet, health wellness company, health wellness community, health wellness business, health wellness & fitness, corporate health wellness, student health wellness, pure health wellness, public health wellness, peak health wellness, occupational health wellness, holistic health wellness, health wellness tips, health wellness services, health wellness resource, health wellness newsletters, health wellness news health wellness network, health wellness management, health wellness industry, health wellness education, health wellness directory, health wellness diet, health wellness coordinator, health wellness assessment, general health wellness, family health wellness, balance health wellness, balanced health wellness, alternative health wellness, active health wellness, women’s health wellness center, whole health wellness, nutrition, vitamins & nutrition, vitamins nutrition, supplements nutrition, vitamins nutrition supplements, nutrition health, nutrition facts, nutrition beauty, nutrition sports, nutrition information, nutrition food, nutrition fitness, info nutrition, optimum nutrition, nutrition diet, nutrition & fitness, health & nutrition, nutrition weight, nutrition herbs, minerals nutrition, diet health nutrition, nutrition natural, diet & nutrition, program nutrition, wellness nutrition, weight loss nutrition, nutrition health supplements, nutrition body, health nutrition vitamins, energy nutrition, education nutrition, complete nutrition, ultimate nutrition, therapy nutrition, super nutrition, source nutrition, balanced health, balanced health solutions, balanced health fitness, balanced health today, achieving balanced health, balance health & beauty, work life balance health, woman's balance health concerns, natural balance health, balance health foods, holistic health, holistic health care, holistic health practitioner, holistic health care professional, natural holistic health, yoga holistic health, holistic health products, holistic health institute, holistic health education, holistic health counselor, holistic, health communications, holistic health clinic, healing holistic health, online holistic health, holistic health wellness, holistic health training, holistic health therapy, holistic health solutions, holistic health programs, holistic health nutrition, holistic health guide, organic, organic gardening, organic food, organic natural, organic oil, organic skin care, organic raw, health organic, seed organic, organic whole, organic pure, vitamins organic, recipes organic, yoga, yoga asanas, yoga poses asanas, yoga postures asanas, yoga works, yoga yoga yoga poses, standing yoga poses, yoga training teacher, yoga teacher, yoga hatha, yoga dvds, yoga ashtanga, yoga video, yoga exercise, instructor yoga, body yoga, yoga meditation, health yoga, yoga women's, yoga & fitness, yoga workout, yoga girls, yoga beginners, healthy recipes, healthy recipes easy, food healthy recipes, heart healthy recipes, healthy recipes simple, vegetarian healthy recipes, quick healthy recipes, eating healthy recipes, smoothie healthy recipes, healthy recipes meals, diet healthy recipes, living healthy recipes, easy quick healthy recipes, vegetable healthy recipes, healthy recipes snacks, family healthy recipes, delicious healthy recipes, tasty healthy recipes, online healthy recipes, homemade healthy recipes, healthy recipes weight loss, healthy recipes shakes, healthy recipes for lunch, healthy recipes for dinner, good healthy recipes, wellness, health wellness, beauty wellness, wellness care, wellness & beauty, wellness & health, food wellness, wellness program, health beauty & wellness, health wellness beauty, wellness nutrition, wellness fitness, health wellness nutrition, wellness body, nutrition health & wellness, nutrition & wellness, wellness natural, wellness community, women's wellness, wellness healing, health fitness wellness, wellness products, wellness holistic, wellness supplements, wellness plan, wellness mental, supplements, vitamins supplements, supplements nutrition, vitamins nutrition supplements, vitamins & supplements, super supplements, beauty supplements, vitamins & nutritional supplements, supplements weight loss, supplements health, supplements diet, weight supplements, supplements dietary, supplements herbal, nutritional supplements health, natural supplements, vitamins health supplements, dietary health supplements, supplements food, herbs vitamins supplements, herbs supplements, women supplements, vitamins & health supplements, supplements exercise, health & supplements, supplements life, probiotic supplements, vitamins natural supplements, supplements organic, supplements immune, supplements green, online supplements, vitamins minerals & supplements, supplements pure, mind body spirit, mind body spirit connection, mind, body, spirit, mind body spirit health, mind body spirit healing, yoga mind body spirit, mind body spirit wellness, mind body spirit to success, mind body spirit program, natural health, natural health beauty, natural health & beauty, natural health alternative, nutrition, natural health, natural health products, natural health care, natural health supplements, natural health food, healing natural health, natural health organic, natural health info, online natural health, natural health solutions, balanced nutrition, balanced nutrition diet, complete balanced nutrition, well balanced nutrition, perfectly balanced nutrition, importance of balanced nutrition, balanced nutrition products, balanced nutrition plan, balanced nutrition information, smart balance nutrition facts, smart balance nutrition, energy balance nutrition, smart balance nutrition information, smart balance nutrition info, natural balance nutrition, life balance nutrition, healthy balance nutrition, dietary balance nutrition, balanced nutritional approach, a balanced nutritional lifestyle, balanced health and nutrition, balanced daily nutrition, balance nutritional supplements, nutritionally balanced food, health blog, nutrition fitness health blog, news health blog, women's health blog, natural health blog, everyday health blog, alternative health blog, woman's health blog, whole health blog, popular health blog, nutrition health blog, natural holistic health blog, mother health blog, holistic health blog, wellness blog, ultimate wellness blog, lifestyling for, wellness blog, health and wellness blog, eating well blog, be well blog, wellness tips blog, wellness and holistic living blog, wellness coaching blogs, well woman blog, women's lifestyle blog, vintage lifestyle blog, simple lifestyle blog, organic lifestyle blog, healthy lifestyle blogs, top 100 lifestyle blogs, new lifestyle diet blog, lifestyling for wellness blog
Powered By Balanced Bloom
Copyright 2017 - Privacy Policy
Powered By ClickFunnels.com